East Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

America's Submarines Of The Great Lakes

Inscription.
During World War II, twenty-eight diesel electric submarines were constructed for the United States Navy by the Manitowoc Shipbuilding Company in Wisconsin. Twenty-five of the boats were completed in time to see combat action in WWII. Four of the boats were lost at sea and remain on Eternal Patrol.

Manitowoc Shipyard Circa 1943
USS Peto, SS 265
Keel Laid June 18, 1941.
Launched April 30, 1942
Commissioned November 21, 1942

USS Peto (SS 265) was the first submarine built by the Manitowoc Shipbuilding Company. Peto began her first patrol on April 2, 1943 from Brisbane, Australia. In all she completed ten war patrols in the Pacific Ocean during World War II, sinking seven ships, for a total tonnage of 29,139 tons and earning eight Battle Stars.