Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph Hanover

Inscription. Joseph Hanover came to the United States from Poland at the age of five with his mother. His father had come earlier to begin a new life, save money, and send for them. Later, Hanover became a lawyer in Memphis and served for one term, 1919-1921, in the Tennessee House of Representatives. He argued eloquently and voted for a limited suffrage bill in 1919. During the special session in Nashville in August 1920, a united Shelby County delegation introduced the 19th Amendment for consideration.

Hanover's zealous support for ratification impressed national suffrage leader Carrie Chapman Catt. The second youngest member of the House, he became the floor leader and attended strategy sessions at The Hermitage Hotel. He worked so tirelessly that he lost 20 pounds, and his work was so effective that he became the target of anti-suffrage plots. Governor A. H. Roberts appointed a special bodyguard to protect him.

Hanover was the real hero of the suffrage fight in the House, because he kept the pro-suffrage votes together despite the onslaught of opposition from the railroads, the manufacturers, and the liquor lobbyists. He was influenced by his parents love of freedom and gratitude for the U.S. after fleeing Poland. He studied the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution. After his parents obtained citizenship, his
mother, unlike his father, was unable to vote. "Why can't Mother vote?" he asked. This led to his unwavering support of helping women win the right to vote.

Ours is the great Volunteer State, and women from east, west, north and south are looking to us to give them political freedom. The entire world has cast its eyes on Tennessee. This is a moral question, and that's why I am here voting for this amendment...that ours may truly be a democracy."

He spent more than 30 years as a Memphis attorney, civic leader and humanitarian, and he was especially proud that as an immigrant and a Jewish-American he was able to contribute significantly to the victorious fight for woman suffrage. According to his family, President Woodrow Wilson called him the day after the vote to congratulate him on his success.

Erected 2022 by Memphis Suffrage Monument Committee.

2. Equality Trailblazers Monument with Joseph Hanover Marker and Bust

1. Joseph Hanover Biography and photo. (Submitted on August 26, 2022, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Joseph Hanover: Find a Grave. (Submitted on August 26, 2022, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
3. The Eastern European Jewish immigrant who saved suffrage. (Submitted on August 26, 2022, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

3. Joseph Hanover Bust