Near Spring Gap in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Steam Pump

Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park

Inscription. The C&O Canal could be shut down by too much water...or too little. This steam pump maintained the water level during periods of drought. Foundation rubble is all that is left of the pump house that was built on this site in the 1870s. The original structure contained a brick boiler room and a wooden engine room. Steam from the boiler provided energy to run two pumps that pulled water from the Potomac River into a well. Water from the well spilled into a concrete flume that carried it across the towpath and into the canal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.