Near Princeton in Green Lake County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“Army Takes over Radar”

Inscription. Friday night, March 28, the Army moved in and started operation at the new radar installation four miles west of Green Lake.

The site, situated on the crest of the hill on Highway 73, 1/4 mile south from the intersection with 23, is rapidly being completed.

Radar antenna which arrived in sections by truck has been mounted on the concrete base. The screen expands 44 feet in width and is 11 feet high. The antenna makes 6 revolutions a minute. Radiation reflection will pick up any aircraft.

The auxiliary building, smaller of the two edifices erected by the army, contains a generator and convertor. Radar unit is operated on commercial power with the convertor. In case of failure on the Wisconsin Power and Light lines, the generator can be used for the electrical supply.

The main building is divided into crew, viewer, and control rooms. The radar set, modulator, power supply, I.F.F. receiver and transmitter located in the control room were flown in by helicopter, as well as other equipment for the building.

In the viewer room the "planned position indicator" will spot an aircraft whether Piper Cub or a large air line.

Radar equipment is in operation during "standby and surveillance" periods. The entire installation is surrounded by a security fence. The small building at the gate entrance is maintained
by the power company for meter readings.

The men who will maintain the radar operation moved into the Floyd Kallas home in Green Lake on Tuesday. The section, who has been together for the past four months in Menomonee Falls, Wis. is composed of a chief radar operator, radar maintenance 3 senior radar maintenance, 3 radar operators, 2 generator operator maintenance, two cooks and a cook's helper. Warrant Officer Woods will also reside at the house. Section Leader Hudson and his family will occupy a home on the Whitey Wesner premises. Signal maintenance Lenz and his family will live in the Ostrander house in Princeton.

The Green Lake County Reporter, 3 Apr. 1958, p. 8.