East Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great Lakes: A Powerful Force

Inscription. Unique on the planet, the Great Lakes have a rich history that began over 10,000 years ago when retreating glaciers carved and then filled basins to form these inland seas. Since then, they have been a powerful force both geologically and historically. The Lakes are alive with flora and fauna. The abundance of natural resources shaped the destinies of the United States and Canada. They have been the site of tremendous battles and deadly disasters that never fail to fascinate and frighten. Come inside the Museum to discover all that is great about the Great Lakes.