Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Zebulon Pearce Monument

1. Zebulon Pearce Monument

Zebulon "Zeb" Pearce was a leading participant throughout 90 years of central Arizona history. He graduated from Tempe Normal in1899 and later went on to become a teacher, the Mayor of Mesa, city councilman, business leader, civil servant, charitable giver, family man, and friend.

In 1911, Zeb acquired a produce and feed business. At the end of Prohibition in 1933, Zeb was awarded the first Coors distributionship outside of Colorado by the Coors Brewing Company due to cold storage he had added for the produce business.

Zeb's descendants and friends built this statue in his honor in 2014.

Erected 2014 by Arthur L Pearce III and Megan W. Pearce, of the Pearce Family Foundation.