Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Perry's Monument

1. Perry's Monument
Inscription.
Dominating the Put-in-Bay skyline is Perry's Victory & International Peace Memorial, a 352 foot high Greek Doric column erected between 1912 and 1915. The memorial commemorates Oliver Hazard Perry's naval victory over a British squadron at the Battle of Lake Erie, fought on September 10, 1813, approximately ten miles northwest of Put-in-Bay. Perry's success secured control of Lake Erie, and was a pivotal turning point in the War of 1812 in the old northwest.

Just as important, the monument is an international peace memorial, a lasting symbol of the friendship that has existed between the United States and Canada since the War of 1812.

"We have met the enemy and they are ours.
Perry's famous battle report to General William Henry Harrison Sept. 10, 1813

Erected by William L. Bossetit And Jean G. Borsetti Monging Our Parents Frimio and Grace Bossetti And Walter and Cordy Guenth.

2. Perry's Monument