Schererville in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Highway - Ideal Section - 1923

Prototype of construction technology intended to make it the finest road in the world

Inscription.
The "Ideal Section," a portion of the Lincoln Highway (US 30), was a prototype of construction technology intended to make it the finest road in the world.

The section begins one half mile west of US 41 and extends 1.3 miles westward to Bank Calumet (820 US 30) and from there to Station 44+20, near the "Ideal Section" Indiana State Marker in Dyer, for a total of 1.5 miles. The 1.3 mile section of road had four 10-foot lanes of 10 inch steel reinforced concrete with lighting. The west section (820 US 30 to 816 US 30) had lighting and 10 inch concrete as well, but tapered to only two lanes with no steel reinforcement. It was the wish of the Northwest Indiana Lincoln Highway officials Glen L, Eberly, Arthur W. Schweitzer and Richard A. Jonas to dedicate this monument in memory of:

Carl G, Fisher "The Father of The Lincoln Highway" • John Carlisle, The First Indiana Director • A. W. Stommel, The First County Director • William (Bill) Gettler, who worked on the road and for his help and use of his pictures

Also to be acknowledged are: The late Rev. Patrick Connolly of St. Michael's Parish for the donation of these original "Ideal Section" light poles, Jo Ann Plank of Hawk Enterprises Inc, for the bases and installation of the light pole monuments, and the William and Ramona
Jarvis Family for this plaque.

Erected 2009 by Northwest Indiana Lincoln Highway Officials.

2. Marker located near road in parking lot

Regarding Lincoln Highway - Ideal Section - 1923. In other words, the "Ideal Section" runs for a large portion of the two miles between Calumet Ave. (in Dyer) and Indianapolis Blvd. (in Schererville). This marker is one of four markers on the "Ideal Section" along with two decorated "Lincoln Highway Bridges" over Dyer Ditch and Plum Creek.

The Lincoln Highway was the first transcontinental road for automobiles in the United States, dedicated in 1913. It winds its way over 3,000 miles between New York City and San Francisco.
(Submitted on August 28, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

3. Bridge on the "Ideal Section"