Omena in Leelanau County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Omena Presbyterian Church

Inscription.

In 1839 the Reverend Peter Dougherty founded Old Mission, the first Protestant mission in the Grand Traverse area. The church, comprising Indians and whites, was organized in 1843. After 1850 the Indians were allowed to buy land; they and the church moved to Omena, or New Mission in 1852. This church, resembling those of New England, was built and dedicated in 1858. Since the 1880s it is used mostly in summer. It remains relatively unchanged from the original.

Erected 1974 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S350.)

This view of the marker is looking south. The marker is actually located closer to the parsonage than it is to the church.
This view of the church is looking south. The marker is barely visible on the far right-hand side of the image.
5. Omena Historic District Sign
This additional sign is located on the north face of the church to the left of the main entrance.