Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Springs of Calhoun County

Inscription.

Located within 100 yards from here is one of Calhoun County's essential springs called Six Mile Watering Hole. Though the number of springs in Calhoun County is small, the location of these springs has played a part in the history of this land for thousands of years. Flowing chiefly from Beaumont sand and silt formations, these springs have served Paleo-Indians up to French explorer Rene-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle in 1685 on Matagorda Island, Franciscan Missionaries near Mission Lake in 1793, New Linnville near the mouth of Linn Bayou after the Linnville raid of 1840, Confederate Fort Esperanza in late 1861, and in 1865, Union occupation along Chocolate Creek near Johnson Springs.