Near New Brockton in Coffee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tabernacle Methodist Church

Inscription. Established 1858 Oldest official record is land deed of December 29, 1853 for five acres to trustees I.T. Law, William Mixson, William Dubose, Javor Dupee and William Hendricks. Name was changed in 1868 to Old Tabernacle after New Tabernacle was organized. The original structure was replaced in 1893, burned in 1932, rebuilt the same year and later enlarged to the present size in addition to the conference-assigned pastors. Three Local preachers served the church as needed Travis Z Hildreth A Charter Member was licensed to preach in 1860 and served until his death in 1900. He never accepted payment and some of his sermons are dated in the Bible that was chained to the pulpit. Charlie G. Pope arrived in 1899 and served until his death in 1923. Luke A. Rainey served intermittently from 1923 until 1955. Other licensed to preach from this church were Charles H. Hildreth, Rex M. Mixson, Paul D. Wolfe and Robert Gellisor in 1954. This Church became a half-time circuit and a full time church in 1968. The Fellowship Hall was named in memory of Wade Mixson in 1981.

Erected 1937 by Members and Descendants of Sunler Families.

3. Tabernacle Methodist Fellowship Hall