Near Grasonville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Haven for Biodiversity: hardwood forest

Inscription.
Once, almost all of the Chesapeake Bay watershed was covered with forest. Over the years, most of the old forests were cut down. This forest has grown back naturally, with a diversity of plants adapted to this location. Mixed hardwood forests like this provide a species-rich habitat, clean air and water, economic resources, and a place of quiet reflection.

✤ Hawks and migrating birds depend on the canopy of oak, beech and sycamore.
✤ Possums and resident songbirds find cover and food in the understory of sweet gum, viburnum and holly.
✤ Wild turkeys, foxes and turtles forage in the shrub and herb layer of ferns, catbriars and mayapples.
✤ Salamanders, mosses and mushrooms thrive on the moist forest floor.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

This marker qualifies for the database because it shares, albeit somewhat abstractly, about the history of human industry and its consequences on the environment, both positive and negative.
    — Submitted August 28, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.