Oxford in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty Tree Memorial

1. Liberty Tree Memorial
Inscription. This American Liberty Elm was named after "The Liberty Tree: Our Country's first Symbol of Freedom." On the morning of August 14, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward that elm became known as "The Liberty Tree." It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name "Liberty."

Erected by Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH.

2. Liberty Tree Memorial and namesake tree