Assawoman in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Assawaman Church of England

Inscription. Fifty yards north on the hilltop stood Assawaman Church of the Anglican Accomack Parish, formed in 1663. The brick sanctuary was built after 1680 on land donated by Willam Taylor, a native of England who had settled on the Eastern Shore by 1637. Francis Makemie, a founder of American Presbyterianism, owned a gristmill on the adjoining lot. After the Church of England was disestablished following the Revolutionary War, Assawaman Church closed early in the 19th century and was used as a schoolhouse. A communion chalice from 1749-1750 inscribed "For the use of the Parish Church of Accomack at Assuaman" is in the care of Emmanuel Episcopal Church in nearby Jenkins Bridge.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-109.)