South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fruit Industry

Inscription.
Located in Southwest Michigan's fruit belt, South Haven was a center for fruit growing, processing and shipping. Fruit grown in South Haven and surrounding communities from the 1870s to the 1920s was shipped on steamships and railroads to Chicago and other markets. Basket and canning factories served the needs of fruit growers and provided jobs for residents. The South Haven Pomological Society, founded in 1871, and the South Haven Agricultural Experimental Station, opened in 1890, promoted fruit research and marketing. Although the number of fruit farms and orchards in South Haven has declined in recent decades, Southwest Michigan remains one of Michigan's foremost fruit-growing areas.

Sponsored by True Blue Farms
in loving memory of Patrick J. Hartmann & Harold "Buzz" Wright,
pioneers of the blueberry industry

Erected by True Blue Farms, City of South Haven, & Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

2. Marker detail: In the Heart of the Fruit Belt
South Haven's lakeshore location makes it ideal for fruit growing. It was also an important port in the fruit trade with Chicago and Milwaukee during the early 1900s.
3. Marker detail: Fruit Buyers and Growers Gather
Buyers from fruit companies bought produce from growers at South Haven's railroad station.
4. Marker detail: Shipping the Apple Harvest
Growers and pickers pose with the barrels and crates, located at Liberty Hyde Bailey's orchard. The barrels and crates were used to ship fruit from South Haven orchards.