Mossbank in Rural Municipality of Lake Johnston No. 102, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Frank Ambroz

Friends of the Museum

Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of Frank Ambroz and to his wife Mary. Frank learned the blacksmith trade in Poland; he came to Canada in 1926 and served the community as a blacksmith for 60 years. He died in 1986.

Always a faithful supporter of the Mossbank community. Mary Amboz Donated this blacksmith shop to the museum in 1988.

Erected 1993 by the Mossbank and District Museum Inc. Saskatchewan History &Folklore Society Inc.

"Gathering, preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Saskatchewan"

Erected 1993 by Mossbank and District Museum Inc.

from this marker); Mossbank Pioneer Post Office (approx. 5.4 kilometers away); Mossbank Gunnery School (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Ettington (approx. 12 kilometers away).

There are multiple buildings at this site; the blacksmith shop, a schoolhouse, a Grange Hall, and barns
the museum yard holds many pieces of antique farm machinery