Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Austin Hubbard (Narcissa) House

Inscription. Austin Hubbard owned this house until his death in 1823. He left the house to his reputed daughter Narcissa, enslaved by Dr. William Elliott. Hubbard wanted her to inherit his estate, but knew that she needed to be emancipated first. Her freedom was purchased by Peter Sweets and Thomas Wathan for $350 in 1831 and Narcissa had to release the property to them.

The estate's value had misrepresented to Narcissa at the time of her emancipation. 11 years of legal battles ensued over the estate. In her will, Narcissa expressed hope that proceeds from the estate could free her enslaved sons. Her executors persevered & in 1842 the courts ruled in her favor. The house sold in 1843 and her son Austin was freed in 1848.

Erected 2019 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2596.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 213 E Stephen Foster Ave, Bardstown KY 40004, United States of America. Touch for directions.