Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patriot Nathan Griffin

Inscription.
Inscription: "Sacred to the memory of Nathan Griffin who departed this life June 18th 1837, in the 78th year of his life. At an early age he joined the Revolutionary Army and nobly went forward in defense of this country's invaded rights. He lived to enjoy the blessing of that Independence for which on several occasions he so gallantly fought. In private life the integrity of his principles commanded the respect and esteem of all who knew him. He was a kind and affectionate husband, a tender and indulgent parent, and a firm and uncompromising friend. Reader, he truly was an honest man."

The tombstone and body of Nathan Griffin were moved from a farm in Town Point, Dorchester County, MD to Christ Church graveyard.