Moundsville in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Benjamin C. Criswell

Sergeant, Company B, 7th U.S. Cavalry, United States Army

— Medal of Honor Citation —

Inscription.
Rescued the body of 2nd Lieutenant Benjamin H. Hodgson from within the enemy lines; brought up ammunition and encouraged the men in the most exposed positions under heavy fire in the Little Big Horn River fight.

Sergeant Benjamin C. Criswell received the Medal of Honor on October 5, 1878 for his actions on the Little Big Horn River, Montana, on June 25, 1876. Sergeant Criswell was born February 9, 1849 in Moundsville, Virginia (West Virginia) and enlisted in the United States Army at age 21 on May 31, 1870 in Cincinnati, Ohio. He was wounded in the neck in the fighting on the Little Big Horn River on June 25, 1876. He was discharged from U. S. Army service on April 3, 1878 as a First Sergeant of excellent character. He died on October 17, 1921 and is buried at Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Eldorado, Oklahoma.

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the patriotic service of a brave soldier from Marshall County.

Erected 1999 by the Marshall County Commission. It was dedicated on Memorial day May 31, 1999. R.E. “Slim Lehart” Hartley, President; Donald K. Mason, Commissioner; H. L. “Biggie” Byard, Commissioner.

in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1779.

via WV GenWeb, unknown
2. Benjamin C. Criswell
It would appear that from when the original pictures for this historic marker were taken, back in June of 2009, and when I visited the historic marker and took my pictures in July of 2011, that this marker was moved. It wasn't moved very far, and it is still located on the grounds of the courthouse, but it is in a new location, on a different side of the courthouse. It looks like in 2009 the marker was located on the front yard of the courthouse grounds, along 7th Street. However, when I visited the marker in 2011 it was located on the side of the courthouse, near the back northeast corner, along Tomlinson Avenue. The GPS coordinates for the marker's new location are as follows: 39.55.148N, 080.44.725W.
    — Submitted April 28, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

3. Markers on the Court House Grounds
View of the historic marker at it's new location along the east side of the courthouse, on Tomlinson Avenue.
Another view of the historic marker at it's new location, near the northeast corner of the courthouse, between the courthouse and a fountain.