Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Community Park to National Park

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription.  Some of today's Cumberland Gap National Historical Park was created from land where homes, fields, and community buildings once stood. The view from here has changed dramatically over the past century.

Bartlett-Rhodes Park, named for two prominent businessmen, was a popular park complete with dance pavilion, bathhouse, and a huge swimming pool that dominated the landscape from the 1920s until 1952. Area residents recall fond memories of attending grand functions and swimming here.

(caption)
The park's dedication on July 3 and 4, 1959 included Vice President Richard M. Nixon (above, center) and Tri-state community leaders who saw the potential for a national park here as early as the 1920s and played a large role in establishing Cumberland Gap National Historical Park in the 1950s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.