Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dirt-and-Log Forts

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription. Where you see a picnic ground today, imagine a Civil War fort the size of four football fields side-by-side atop this knoll. The outer walls, made of packed earth faced with logs, rose 10 feet high. Like the other batteries, forts, and rifle pits here in the Gap, this outpost was continuously garrisoned by Confederates or Federals from 1861 until 1865. Troops posted here guarded the Harlan Road, the best way up Pinnacle Mountain.

[Cumberland Gap] is the roughest place in the world, but we are going to stick the mountain full of cannon to prevent the Lincolnites from crossing. —Letter of Confederate soldier, November 1861

It sickens one to the heart to witness the waste of war. The rebels left standing 400 to 500 tents, but...all but four or five were slit to ribbons. Flour, meal, rice, and beans were strewn all over the surface of the fortifications and hillsides....Tons of shot and shell were thrown over the cliffs into the ravines below... —Benjamin F. Stevenson, surgeon, 22nd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry Regiment, June 19, 1862.

(captions)
Confederates called this outpost Fort Green. Union soldiers renamed it Fort Edgar after a Union captain killed in combat here at Cumberland Gap in August 1862.

Illustration based on December 17, 1862 drawing of Fort Edgar.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.