Highland in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Last Stand On The Rocky Hill

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. After the initial contact at the river, Col. Hathorn’s remaining force, about forty men, conducted a fighting retreat until they reached high ground. Here they took up a position about two acres in size. Sentinel Rock, where you are now, marked the approximate southwest corner of the militia “square.” The battlefield monument marks the southeastern part of the American defensive square.

Capt. Brant’s men encircled them at a distance of 100 yards or less. Tradition has long held that this is the location where Brant made his push into the heart of the militia’s defensive square. More recent research indicates that Brant’s final assault began from the northeast, not far from Hospital Rock. The militia men were now in the fight of their lives, and few would survive.

Joseph Brant later wrote:
“The Rebels soon retreated and I pursued them, until they stopt upon a Rocky Hill, round which we were employed and very busy near four hours before we could drive them out.”

Erected by New York State.

1. The Battle at Minisink Ford. Minisink Valley Historical Society website. (Submitted on July 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Minisink. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on July 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Minisink Battleground Park
3. Marker and Sentinel Rock