Lloyds near Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Adaline Wheatley House

Inscription.
This colonial tenant house was built on the Spocott Farm around 1800 and was used by the Radcliffe family and those who worked for them.

Much more than an employee
This home's most well known residents were Columbus and Adaline Wheatley, who moved here until her death in 1929. A free black, Adaline was the cook, nurse, nanny, and house manager at Spocott for more than 60 years. But she was much more than that. Everyone was drawn to her for advice, counsel, and care, from community leaders to the Radcliffe children she helped raise.

A comfortable home
A typical middle-class dwelling of the 1800s, this 1.5-story house is made of white pine built around an oak frame. It had been located elsewhere on the farm and was moved here in 1975.

2. The Wheatley House