Near St. Victor in Willow Bunch No. 42, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Gondney School District 3781

(top plaque)

br> Established in June 1916. This school district was named from Goudney, Manitoba. The 'u' being mistaken for 'n'. The school, contracted by Waterman-Waterbury, was built in 1917 one mile west of here, on two acres of NW18-6-29 W2. Purchased from Ernest Des Rosiers for one dollar. Classes began March 11, 1918 with 13 pupils. Two spoke English; others Norwegian, Swedish or French. Teacher Evelyn Holland from New Brunswick received 85 dollars per month. The School closed in 1940 and was sold in 1955 when the board dissolved.

(bottom plaque)

These are the names of the families who were active in organizing and operating Gondney School and whose children attended.

Beauchesne, Berry, Blatchford, Campbell, Cann, Caplete, Des Rosier, Drechsler, Eckert, Emond, Gaudrey, Gravem, Hourie, Lalond, McCrystal, McKinnon, Martinson, Mattson, Nelson, Olsen, Orten, Racicot, Shrigley, Simard, Swendseid, Swenson, Taylor, Weeres, Wittal

Teachers
E. Holland, F, Kennedy, A. Delahey, G. Trumpour, E. McEwen, K. Hunt, R. Brazier, M. McNiel, R. McDonald, J. Jamieson, E. Thurn, A. Vicary, A. Walker, O. Gravem, A. Shanko, M.Chaloupka, N. Fredrickson, M. Wittal

Secretary-Treasurers
J. M. McKinnon, J. D. Lalonde, Magny Martinson