Willow Bunch in Willow Bunch No. 42, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Jean-Louis Légaré

Inscription.
Trader and pioneer settler of Willow Bunch, where he opened a post in 1880, Jean-Louis Légaré, a native of Québec, had entered the fur trader at Wood Mountain in 1870. He became the trusted friend and unofficial spokesman for the Indian and Métis people. When the Sioux under Sitting Bull fled to Canada in 1876 Légaré played a key role, with the NWMP in maintaining peace and persuading the Sioux to return to the United States.

Trafiquant et pionnier de Willow Bunch, Jean-Louis Légaré, originaire du Québec, s'adonna à la traite des fourrures à Wood Mountain en 1870 et établit ensuite un poste de traite ici en 1880. Il y devint l'homme de confiance et la port-parole officieux des Indiens et des Métis. Lorsque les Sioux commandés par Sitting Bull se réfugièrent au Canada en 1876, Légaré remplit un grand rôle, de concert avec la Gendarmerie à cheval du Nord-Ouest, dans le maintien de la paix et le retour paisible de Sioux aux États-Unis.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Government of Canada.

listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.

The marker is between the town's 100th anniversary monument and Willow Bunch #42 Town Hall.