Near Blue Diamond in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Spring Mountain Ranch

Inscription. James B. Wilson, a gold miner and veteran of the Civil war, arrived in southern Nevada in 1869. He first started a ranch near the original Las Vegas Rancho, but sold that property. In 1876 he homesteaded the Sandstone Ranch on this location with George Anderson. Anderson later left, but his sons stayed behind and were later adopted by Wilson. They raised vegetables and cattle during this period. Upon Wilson's death in 1906, Jim Jr. and Tweed Wilson inherited the ranch. Later owners included Willard George, a childhood friend of the Wilson boys and a relative of the Kiel family, who also was a celebrated furrier in Hollywood and raised chinchillas on the ranch. Radio star Chet Lauck, “Lum” of the popular, “Lum and Abner”, radio show, who turned the ranch into a horse ranch with his good friend Don Ameche. German Baroness Vera Krupp, who changed the name to Spring Mountain Ranch, and famed tycoon, aviator, producer and inventor, Howard Huges. The Nevada division of state parks purched the ranch in 1974 from buisness man Fletcher Jones when he proposed to develop the property into a private equestrian-themed community.

Erected 2015 by The Queho Posse Chapter 1919.

AnimalsEntertainmentSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.