New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Well Done

During World War Two.
Their deeds are evidence of the best tradition
of the United States Coast Guard.
"Semper Paratus"
USS Forsyth · USS Bayonne · USS Greensboro · USS Gulfport · USS Huron · USS Orlando · USS Racine · USS Alexandria · USS Annapolis · USS Bangor · USS Key West · USS Lorain · USS Milledgeville · USS Charlottesville · USS Dearborn · USS Emporia · USS Gloucester · USS Grand Rapids · USS Groton · USS Hingham · USS Muskegon · USS Newport · USS Poughkeepsie · USS Shreveport · USS Woonsocket · USS Belfast · USS Bisbee · USS Burlington · USS Carson City · USS Coronado · USS Corpus Christi · USS El Paso · USS Eugene · USS Gallup · USS Glendale · USS Hutchinson · USS Long Beach · USS Muskogee · USS Ogden · USS Orange · USS Rockford · USS San Pedro · USS Van Buren · USS Allentown · USS Bath · USS Machias · USS Sandusky · USS Abilene · USS Beaufort · USS Charlotte · USS Covington · USS Manitowoc · USS Moberley · USS Sheboygan · USS Uniontown · USS Brunswick · USS Davenport · USS Evansville · USS Gladwyne · USS Knoxville · USS New Bedford · USS Peoria · USS Reading · USS Albuquerque · USS Brownsville · USS Casper · USS Everett · USS Grand Forks · USS Grand Island · USS Hoquiam
· USS Pasco · USS Pocatello · USS Pueblo · USS Sausalito · USS Tacoma

1. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Monuments near the Coast Guard Memorial.