Near Montrose in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doug Horsted

Inscription.  Doug Horsted died of cancer on January 18, 2000 at the age of 36. An avid sportsman, hunter, and fisherman, he took every opportunity to enjoy the outdoors with family and friends. He especially enjoyed pheasant, waterfowl, and deer hunting on the family farm near Bryant, fishing for walleye and salmon on the Missouri River, trap shooting, turkey hunting, and scuba diving. Doug worked several summers with the South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks while attending Brandon Valley high school. He graduated from Augustana College in 1987 and made his professional career with Western Surety Company in Sioux Falls.

Active in conservation causes, Doug served on the Board of Directors and as Secretary/Treasurer of the East Dakota Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation, and enjoyed being part of reintroducing wild turkeys in eastern South Dakota. He was a lifetime member and past President of the Garretson Gun Club, and a member of Ducks Unlimited and Pheasants Forever. Because of his love of nature and all wildlife, Doug made a large bequest to the South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation, which resulted in the purchase
of this 235 arce wetland. He also provided generous gifts to the Garretson Gun Club for a new shooting facility, the South Dakota Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation, Ducks Unlimited, and the First Lutheran Church Foundation.

Doug Horsted understood how important the land and the outdoors had been to him. He recognized how crucial preserving his surroundings was throughout his life, and through his generous gift, has managed to preserve this land for new generations to enjoy. In doing so, the memory of Doug and his love for the outdoors has forever been preserved as well.
"Gifts like this are bittersweet, in that we have lost a true friend of the outdoors and someone who had what we all strive for—a real sense of peace and appreciation for the wonders of the outdoors. This is a wonderful legacy to leave."
John Cooper, Secretary
South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks

August 27, 2022

August 27, 2022
August 27, 2022
Dedicated May 22, 2001
1963 — 2000

This land is a gift from Doug Horsted to the wildlife and people of South Dakota for their enjoyment of the outdoors