Yorkville in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

412 East 85th Street

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
412 East 85th Street is a rare wood frame, vernacular Italianate style house located in the Yorkville neighborhood of Manhattan. Constructed by an unknown builder before 1861, it is one of only six pre-Civil War wood frame houses to remain in the Upper East Side. The house was built as Yorkville was developing from a rural agricultural area into an urban neighborhood with new transportation links to the rest of the city. Throughout the late 19th century, 412 East 85th Street was occupied by owners of German origin, in keeping with the demographics of Yorkville, which was then home to a large population of Central European immigrants. After the turn of the 20th century, the house was sold to John Herbst, who lived there with his family and ran a marble manufacturing business from the basement for nearly 50 years. Designated as a New York City Landmark in 2016, today the house stands as a reminder of Yorkville’s earliest history.

Erected 2019 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 412 East 85th Street. The building is listed in the AIA Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition.

2. 412 East 85th Street