Near Muscle Shoals in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bainbridge

Inscription. The town of Bainbridge was located at the head of navigation on the Tennessee River. The first state highway called the Byler Road was built through Bainbridge. A ferry was located here where the water was deep and the current not as strong as other ferry sites. It was possible to cross the river here in less than 10 minutes, compared to at least 30 minutes at other crossings. Bainbridge, which was located on both sides of the river, prospered for awhile, with brick stores and homes. It did a thriving business until the coming of the railroad. By 1840, business and real estate values declined. People began to move to Florence and Tuscumbia. The ferry continued to operate by the Peden family prior to and during the Civil War.

During the Civil War, several skirmishes were fought in the vicinity of Bainbridge. Both sides tried to control the ferry.

In April, 1863, Union troops raided Franklin, now Colbert County. Confederate Gen. N.B. Forrest crossed the river at Bainbridge and, with Confederate General Roddey, attacked the Union forces at Town Creek. This was the beginning of what is now known as Streight's Raid when Forrest eventually captured over 1500 Union troops with a much smaller command.

During the summer and fall of 1864, units of the 4th Alabama Cavalry, stationed at Bainbridge, clashed with
the Union 2nd Cavalary [sic] at the intersection of Byler Rd., Huntsville Rd., and Pulaski Pike. 1500 cavalrymen fought for over two hours. A total of 22 men were killed and 32 wounded. Five or six of the Confederate wounded were sent to Bainbridge.

On Oct. 30th, 1864, Gen. Hood crossed the river af Florence which had been held by the Union Army. Confederate Gen. Gibson crossed the river at Bainbridge and intercepted the Union troops which had evacuated Florence. Byler Rd. intersection was once again the site of the battle.

After the Confederates were defeated at Nashville, they began to retreat towards Bainbridge. On Dec. 23rd, 1864, Hood's army built a pontoon bridge at the ferry site and the crossing began on Christmas Day. It took 3 days to cross and they were in danger of being cut off and captured. After Gen. Forrest's command crossed to the south bank, the bridge was removed.

The only trace of the town is now covered by Wilson Lake.

Erected 2019 by Colbert County Landmarks Foundation.