Downtown in Campbell in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Campbell Water Company Towers

Inscription. Benjamin Campbell and his neighbors formed the Campbell Water Company in 1892. It was Campbell’s first utility. Starting with one small tank, it was soon replaced with two wooden tanks, with a total capacity of 60,000 gallons. The 1906 Earthquake sent these tanks crashing to the ground. Four 20,000 gallon tanks were then put in place. These lasted until 1928, when the 75,000 gallon elevated, steel tank was installed. Made by the Pittsburg-Des Moines Steel Company, the 130 foot high tower is now a symbol of Historic Downtown Campbell.

Erected by Farrington Historical Foundation.

More about this marker. Hyde Park is located at the base of the Campbell Water Tower and has a small grass area and children's swing set for visitors to stop and take a break when visiting the Downtown.

"The Campbell Water Company was established in 1892 as the city’s first utility, serving Campbell’s residents and farmers with fresh water. It became increasingly important in the city’s early days of development."
(Submitted on September 3, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Hyde Park
Dedicated April 26, 1995
A gift from San Jose Water Company
To the City of Campbell
City Council: Donald R. Burr, Mayor • Robert S. Dougherty, Vice Mayor • Barbara D. Conant, Councilmember • Jeanette M. Watson, Councilmember • Mark C. Wilkinson, Councilmember • Mark j. Ochenduszko, City Manager • Davis Fox, Landscape Architect
Last name please
Barely visible on the left side, above the yellow roses.
5. Campbell Water Co. Building
Hyde Park plaque to the right of the door.
6. Campbell Water Company Tower
7. Plaque on a Water Towers Leg
City of Campbell • The Orchard City
Restoration funds provided by the County of Santa Clara Historical Heritage Commission and the Parks and Recreation Department. November 2009
8. Water Tower Base & Plaque