Near Finleyville in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Mingo Creek Meeting House"

Inscription.
Organized in 1783. This pioneer congregation first worshipped in a 50 ft. square log building (with rough benches for seats) constructed in 1786 on the site of the present manse the first pastor, Doctor Samuel Ralston, was born in Northern Ireland of Scotch parents and received his education at the University of Glasgow, Scotland. He was installed as pastor in 1796. The present church was built in 1831.

(Rear):

Here in the old log meeting house the "Mingo Creek Boys", leaders in the Whiskey Insurrection held their meetings and laid their plans to resist the Federal Tax of 7¢ per gallon on Monongahela Rye Whiskey in 1794. This whiskey was the "Money Crop" of the pioneers. An armed force of 500 men led by Major James MacFarlane marched to attack the Bower Hill home of General John Neville, the Federal Tax Collector. Major MacFarlane, an officer in the American Revolutionary War, was killed in this attack. He is buried in the Mingo Cemetery.

2. "Mingo Creek Meeting House" Marker (Rear)