Riceboro in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Lest We Forget"

Inscription. The First Zion Baptist Church, originally known as Zion Baptist Church, was organized in 1870 under the leadership of the Reverend U.L. Houston. Charter Officers were: Deacons Samuel Jones, Abraham Holmes, Stephney Maxwell, Jack Maxwell, Pulaski Richardson, Peter Law, Joe Quarterman, John McIver (Sexton), and Peter Norman (Clerk). Reverend U.L. Houston was one of 20 African American religious leaders who met with General Sherman in the drafting of Field Order #15, commonly referred as “40 Acres and a Mule.” Additionally, as a member of the Georgia legislature, Reverend U.L. Houston introduced the legislation that established Georgia State Agriculture and Industrial College in Savannah, Georgia, now known as Savannah State University. We give thanks for the past (our history), and how those with a vision and the commitment to forge ahead in faith, love, and sacrifice. This marker, unveiled July 2020, commemorates the 150th anniversary of First Zion Baptist Church’s founding.

Erected 2020 by Liberty County Historical Society.

2. "Lest We Forget" Marker and Church