Lexington in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lexington Masonic Lodge No. 138

Inscription. Chartered in 1854, when Lexington was part of Burleson County, the community's Masonic lodge was first named in honor of Andrew Neill, a Texas War for Independence veteran. The lodge's first officers were John M. Doak, Titus H. Mundine and John B. Nunn. Also in 1854, members helped build a lodge and school, chartered in 1860 as Lexington Male and Female Academy. The lodge changed its name in 1868 and in 1912 first sponsored an Order of the Eastern Star Chapter. Today, lodge members continue to serve the Lexington community.

1. Lexington, Texas. Wikipedia
Lexington's first postoffice was called String Prairie in 1848, named for the surrounding prairie. The first postmaster was veteran and legislator, James Shaw. In 1850, residents changed the name of the settlement to Lexington to honor the location of the first battle of the American Revolution.
(Submitted on September 5, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Order of the Eastern Star. Wikipedia
The Order of the Eastern Star is a Masonic appendant body open to both men and women. It was established in 1850 (172 years ago) by lawyer and educator Rob Morris, a noted Freemason,
and adopted and approved as an appendant body of the Masonic Fraternity in 1873. The order is based on some teachings from the Bible, and is open to people of all religious beliefs. It has approximately 10,000 chapters in twenty countries and approximately 500,000 members under its General Grand Chapter.

3. The view of the Lexington Masonic Lodge No. 138 and Marker from across the street