Woodroffe - Lincoln Heights in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Without Habitat, There Is No Wildlife / Pas de faune sans habitat!

Inscription.

A species needs a habitat to survive. Expanding human presence changes habitats for wild species. Canada geese, for example, thrive in large expanses of agricultural land and short-grass parklands. Controlling their numbers may involve something as simple as letting the grass grow high. Most species, however, do not fare well in the altered landscape. By the early 1900s, the wood duck population had plummeted due to habitat destruction and overhunting. The Migratory Birds Convention prevented its complete disappearance, but the natural tree cavities it needed for nesting had become scarce. An artificial nest box program helped rebuild its population. Dead trees or snags are crucial for all kinds of cavity nesters—including the wood duck.

[Painting caption reads]
The First Canadian Wildlife
Habitat Conservation Stamp — 1985

[Balance of marker text is non-historical information and not transcribed]
————————————————

Les oiseaux ont besoin d'un habitat pour survivre. Or, l'expansion de la présence humaine modifie l'habitat des espèces
sauvages. La bernache du Canada, par exemple, a besoin de vastes étendues de terres agricoles et de prairies à graminées courtes. Ainsi, on peut contrôler leur nombre en laissant les graminées pousser. Cependant, la plupart des espèces supportent mal que l'on modifie leur environnement. Au début des années 1900, la population de canards branchus avait chuté à cause d'une chasse excessive et par suite de la destruction de leurs habitats. La Convention concernant les oiseaux migrateurs a empêché leur disparition complète, mais les cavités naturelles dans les arbres dont ces oiseaux ont besoin pour faire leurs nids s'étaient raréfiées. C'est ainsi qu'un programme de nichoirs artificiels aida à reconstruire leur population. Les oiseaux qui nichent dans des cavités—y compris le canard branchu—ont absolument besoin d'arbres morts ou de chicots.

[La légende de la peinture se lit]
Le premier timbre sur la
conservation des habitats
fauniques du Canada, 1985

[Le reste du texte du marqueur est une information non historique et non transcrite]

Erected by National Capital Commission / Commission de la capitale nationale.

Looking west along the Ottawa River

More about this marker. The other markers at the Deschênes Rapids park are not historical, primarily providing information on migratory waterfowl.

1. Birds protected under the Migratory Birds Convention Act (Govt of Canada). (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Migratory Bird Treaty Act (US Fish and Wildlife Service). (Submitted on October 21, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)