Near Brooklyn in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

At the Crossroads

Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns

Travelers or neighbors, all were welcome here.
Two of the most important roads of Michigan's settlement era - the Monroe Pike (M-50) and the Chicago Road (US 12) crossed at Cambridge Junction. Settlers and stagecoach riders knew it as an important travel marker, and as a place of rest and lodging. The crossroads were also a social center where local people gathered for celebrations, entertainment and politics. The original frame tavern, built in the 1930s, was an active stagecoach stop for over a decade. In 1853 the Walkers built the three-story brick Walker Tavern across the road. More recent roadside facilities signaled the arrival of the automobile as the driving force behind a burgeoning new tourist economy.

"Men of every class and condition...would stretch out their day's drive to reach the hospitable roof of the Walker's hotel..."
— Francis A. Dewey, stagecoach driver

You Auto Know
In the 1840s stagecoach drivers aimed to make 50 miles a day, and the trip from Detroit to Chicago took about five days travel.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the MotorCities National Heritage Area series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

2. At the Crossroads: Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns Marker — top left image
The Trading Post of Historic Walker Tavern, 1940s.
3. At the Crossroads: Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns Marker — bottom left image
Historic routes A-50 and US 12, crossing at Cambridge Junction, provide access to a wide area of southern Lower Michigan. US 12 was established in 1825 as the main route between Detroit and Chicago.
4. At the Crossroads: Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns Marker — top middle image
Walker Taverns, 1926. When motoring became popular in the early 1900s, urban tourists came to this crossroads to enjoy the Irish Hills. The two Walker Taverns, one on each side of the road, became tourist attractions offering historical exhibits and antiques to visitors.
5. At the Crossroads: Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns Marker — bottom middle image
The Cambridge Junction gas station. In the 1940s, this gas station shared the southeast corner of the junction with the Cambridge Junction Inn.
6. At the Crossroads: Cambridge Junction and the Walker Taverns Marker — bottom right image
The Cambridge Junction Inn restaurant.