Near Brooklyn in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Walker Tavern

Side 1
This tavern was built around 1832. Stagecoach passengers stopped here for lodging and food as they traveled between Detroit and Chicago on the Chicago Road (later US-12) and on the La Plaisance Bay Pike (later M-50) from Lake Erie to this intersection, Cambridge Junction. A stagecoach trip between Detroit and Chicago took five or more days, depending on road conditions. New settlers, who were among those travelers, helped Michigan become a state in 1837. In 1843 tavernkeepers Sylvester (1795-1868) and Lucy Walker (1796-1892), from Cooperstown, New York, bought the tavern from Calvin Snell, and it became known as "Walker Tavern." The Walkers charged twenty-five cents for an overnight stay and twenty-five cents for a meal. By 1853 business was so successful that the Walkers built a larger brick tavern across the road.

Side 2
In 1864 Sylvester Walker sold his taverns to former stagecoach driver Francis Asbury Dewey, who converted Walker Tavern into his home. While living there, Dewey served as the President of the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society and recorded local history, including stories about Walker Tavern. Dewey family members lived in the house until 1922 when Francis's great-nephew Wilford C. Dewey sold it to Episcopalian priest Frederick Hewitt and his wife Edna. The Hewitt
family operated Walker Tavern and the nearby brick tavern as roadside tourist attractions. Walker Tavern housed antiques and a museum. In 1966 the family sold the property to the State of Michigan. The state restored the tavern and opened it as part of the Cambridge Junction Historic State Park. Walker Tavern was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

Erected 2016 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number HB 16.)

1. Michigan SP Walker Tavern. National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form. The form includes a photo of the single-sided 1960 historical marker that this one replaced as well as the tavern behind it before porches and overhangs were removed. (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Michigan SP Walker's, S., Hotel. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form that includes an extensive description of the Brick Walker Tavern as well as biographies of former owners. (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

1. Replacement
marker

This marker replaced a single-sided marker that was placed at the opposite corner of the building in 1960.
    — Submitted September 5, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

View from the parking lot of the marker (in front of the old tavern) and the brick tavern on the other side of US 12 (on the right).
View from Monroe Pike and US 12 showing the old Walker Tavern on the right and the new Brick Walker Tavern on the left. (The Brick Walker Tavern is not part of Cambridge Junction Historic State Park.)