Near Brooklyn in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Walker Tavern

Photo is from the National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form and shows the south side (left) and east side. The porches and overhangs have since been removed.
Inscription.  This historic building, a link with the bygone pioneer era, dates back to 1832. Here at the junction of the Chicago Road and the road from Monroe, a small inn was opened by Sylvester Walker of Cooperstown, New York. Before long the Walker Tavern was a famed stopping place for stagecoaches and the hundreds of pioneer wagons that passed here daily. Daniel Webster and James Fenimore Cooper were among the noted guests who stayed at this storied inn, which was also a center fro the community. In the early days church services were held in the barroom. In 1921 Frederic Hewitt purchased the tavern, restoring it as a museum.

Erected 1960 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number HB 16.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 42° 3.55′ N, 84° 13.308′ W. Marker is near Brooklyn, Michigan, in Lenawee