Unearthing Storyville

Inscription.
Some structures and artifacts belong to one of the most famous periods in New Orleans' history. In 1897, the City created Storyville for white patrons, and the Uptown District for African-American customers. Although separated from each other, each district brought together gambling houses, shooting houses, and brothels from across the City. These areas were known for their ethnic diversity. Storyville provided guests with a variety of entertainment, including jazz music by Jelly Roll Morton. The brothels were the highlight of Storyville. By 1899 approximately 2,000 prostitutes lived in Storyville. They occupied two hundred and thirty houses, cabarets, and cribs. The Blue Books featured several brothels including Lulu White's Mahogany Hall on Basin Street.

The many artifacts recovered from the brothels and gaming houses illustrate their livelihoods. Many places had musical entertainment, represented by the accordion button. The dice and gaming items signify the presence of a gaming business. The flask and tumble represent the drinking culture. The jars of 'Pompeian Massage Cream' and 'Gouraud's Oriental Cream', along with the rouge pot, embody the needs and activities of various brothels.

Settlements & Settlers.