Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hawley House

Inscription. This structure, erected in 1895, was the home of Colonel Joseph W. Hawley, an early Media merchant. He was a partner and founder in 1868, of the famous Hawley and Snowden Hardware Store which later became known as "Snowden's". During the Civil War Hawley formed the legendary 124th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Volunteers from local area citizens who were taught military drill by Elizabeth Vernon at the Provident Friends Meetinghouse property in Media. This regiment fought at the Battle of Antietam Creek in September, 1862 and Hawley was wounded. The house was purchased in 1940 by J. Nelson Rigby to house the funeral business established by his family in 1856. It remains today a classic example of the gracious mansion houses built by Media citizens during the Victorian era.

Erected 1997 by Media Borough Council.

2. The Hawley House