New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The United States Coast Guard Greenland Patrol

The Greenland Patrol was the longest continuous operation of military forces of the United States during World War Two
Task force 24.8
Dedication from “Ice Brothers” – Sloan Wilson To the men of the Greenland Patrol “Forgotten now and little honored then, but still they’ll never have to wonder if they’re men.”
COMGREPAT
Argentia, Newfoundland – Bluie West One, Narsarssuak, Greenland
RAdm Edward H. Smith USCG – Radm Earl G. Rose USCG
Coast Guard Ships
USS Active WSC-125 · USS Aivik WYP-16 · USS Aklak WYP-168 · USS Alatok WYP-172 · USS Algonquin WPG-75 · USS Amarok WYP-166 · USS Arlok WYP-167 · USS Arundel WYT-90 · USS Arvek WYP-165 · USS Atak WYP-163 · USS Cactus WAGL-270 · USS Campbell WPG-32 USS Cayuga WPG-54 · USS Comanche WPG-76 · USS Duane WPG-33 · USS Eastwind WAG-279 · ★USS Escanaba sunk WPG-77 · USS Evergreen WAGL-295 · USS Faunce WSC-138 · USS Frederick Lee WSC-139 · USS General Greene WSC-140 · USS Laurel WAGL-291 · USS Manitou WYT-60 · USS Modoc WPG-46 · USS Mohawk WPG-78 · USS Mojave WPG-47 · USS Nanok WYP-169 · ★★USS Natsek lost WYP-170 · USS Nogak WYP-171 · USS Northland WGP-49 · USS Northstar WGP-59 · USS Raritan WYT-93 · USS Sorrel
WAGL-296 · USS Southwind WAG-280 · USS Storis WAGL-38 · USS Tahoma WPG-80 · USS Tampa WGP-48 · USS Travis WSC-153 · USS SC 527 · USS SC 528 · USS SC 688 · USS SC 689 · USS SC 704 · USS SC 705
Ships of Ocean Station Two
USS Big Horn WAO-124 · USS Manhasset WAG-276 · USS Menemsha WAG-274 · USS Monomoy WAG-275 · ★USS Muskeget sunk WAG-48 · USS Nourmahal WPG-72 · USS Sea Cloud WPG-284
US Navy Ships
USS Albatross AM-71 · USS Bear AG-29 (Ex-USCG) · USS Biscayne Bay AVP-11 · USS Bluebird AM-72 · USS Bowdoin IX-50 · USS Lapwing AVP-1 · USS Laramie AO-16
Arctic Survey and Supply Ship
Effie M. Morrissey - Captain “Bob” Bartlett

U.S. Coast Guard Air Bases
Bluie West #1- Narsarssuak-VP-6 · Argentia, Newfoundland · Grondal, Greenland
US Army
500th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion
Bluie West #1 · Bluie West #7 · Bluie West #8 · Bluie East #2
Ivigtut Cryolite Mine Volunteers
1940 to 1942
From several Coast Guard units, 35 volunteers were temporarily discharged from the Coast Guard to protect this valuable mine
The Sledge Patrol
Patrolled to watch for enemy activity and for rescue of downed airmen. Danish and Norwegian nationals.
Greenland Shore Bases
Bluie West
BW #1 - Narsarssuak
· BW #2 - Kipisako · BW #3 - Simiutak Island · LORAN - Frederiksdal · HF/DF - Gamatron Island · BW #4 - Faeringehavn · BW #5 - Godhavn · BW #6 - Thule · BW #7 - Ivigtut - Grondal · BW #8 - Sondrestrom · BW #9 - Cruncher Island
Canadian Arctic Stations
Crystal #1 Fort Chimo, Quebec · Crystal #2 Frobisher Bay · Crystal #3 Padloping Island
Bluie East
BE #1 - Torgilsbu · Comanche Bay · BE #2 - Angmagssalik · BE #3 - Scoresby Sound · BE #4 - Ella Island · BE #5 - Eskimonaes
Jan Mayen Island
HF/DF "Little Chicago"

LORAN Stations
Bonavista, Newfoundland · Battle Harbor, Labrador

★Sunk · Torpedoed
★★Iced Up · Capsized
All Hands Lost

Recognizing the assistance of Captain Donald M. Taub USCG (ret) and the Academy Class of 1956

3. Monuments near the Coast Guard Memorial

1. Greenland Patrol (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)