Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Seyfert House

Inscription.
Site of a Victorian twin house built in 1897 when Baltimore Pike was known as Washington Street. In 1934 it was the home of Howard Seyfert who ran a podiatrist business here. Among his clients was the famous Glen Riddle mill owner, sportsman and racehorse breeder Samuel D. Riddle (1861-1951). Riddle was the owner of the great thoroughbred racehorses Man o' War and War Admiral from 1918 through 1959. He often stabled the legendary Man o' War at his family estate on Glen Riddle Road in Middletown and once raced him at what is now Rose Tree Park in Upper Providence.

William Jennings Bryan, a well known social and political reformer, Secretary of State under President Woodrow Wilson from 1913-1915, and a presidential candidate in 1896, 1900 and 1908 once stayed here while attending a Democratic Party meeting in Philadelphia. The house was demolished in 2004.

Erected 2009 by Media Borough Council.