Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Grateful Memory of Rear Admiral Thomas V. Cooper

United States Navy

Inscription.
Born in 1893, he was the grandson of Thomas Cooper, a prominent state senator and political leader, and the son of Frederick Cooper, well known local justice and editor of the Delaware County American newspaper in Media. Graduating from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1912, he became a decorated navy officer in both World War I and World War II serving as a battleship, submarine and cruiser commander. During the latter conflict, he was a veteran of troop landings at Guadalcanal, Leyte Gulf, Iwo Jima and Okinawa.

In August, 1941, he commanded the destroyer task force that escorted British Prime Minister Winston Churchill on the battleship HMS Prince of Wales to the famous Atlantic Charter meeting with President Franklin D. Roosevelt at Placentia Bay in Newfoundland, Canada.

Admiral Cooper retired in 1947. He died in 1980 and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. His family home, a Queen Anne Style house built circa 1882 that he inherited from his father, still stands at 133 E. 5th Street in Media. Our community honors him for his lifetime of devoted service to our nation in the defense of freedom and democracy.

Erected 2009 by Media Borough Council.

War, World IWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1941.

2. The Cooper House