Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gifford-Risley House

Inscription. Located on ground that was originally part of the County Poor Farm Property in 1850. This lot was first sold in 1872 by Edward Price for $1,121. Elton B. Gifford, a Quaker merchant from Philadelphia, purchased the site in 1877 from James Farnum and erected the present mansion and carriage house in 1877-1878. The property was sold in 1886 to Dr. Samuel Risley, a well known Media physician, who lived here until 1920. In style, the house represents a blend of several design motifs, particularly Gothic Revival and Chalet. Built of Springfield Granite from the quarries of J. Howard Lewis, the Gifford-Risley House is believed to be the work of the Quaker architect Addison Hutton (1834-1916). The house is considered the finest remaining example of Victorian Era residential architecture in Media.

Erected 1984 by Media Borough Council.

2. The Gifford-Risley House