Scotts Hill in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Granny Austin Cemetery

Inscription.  This graveyard site was donated in the 1830s by first settler, Charles Austin. His wife, known as Granny Austin, died in 1854, hence, the name. After the Civil War, better roads to newer cemeteries, this fell into disuse. With more than 50 graves the last burial (to date) was in 1895. The actual location of any grave is unknown.

All burials were of early settlers. Morgan B. Austin and Pleasant Austin, brothers of Charles and their sister, Isabella “Mrs. John” Stanfill, are likely buries here. Another brother, James, is buried at Cedar Grove. The graveyard was restored from a thicket of briars and bushes in 1963-1964 by descendants. An Austin homecoming on Aug. 1, 1964 drew people from 28 states when the big center monument was unveiled. The Arch Jones Monument was added in 1975.

Erected by Austin Family.