Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Monuments of the Great Walk

Inscription. The four earliest monuments placed on the Capitol grounds flank the Great Walk. (1)The granite-and-bronze Alamo Monument, erected in 1891 by the State of Texas, replaced a smaller limestone monument that was destroyed when the 1852 Capitol burned in 1881. (2)The Volunteer Firemen Monument honors volunteer firefighters who have died in Texas in the line of duty. Designed by Frank Teich of San Antonio, it was erected in 1896 by the State Firemen's Association of Texas. In the early 1900s, the monument's tall granite base was shortened and the original granite statue was replaced with a bronze figure, thereby making it consistent with the others on the Great Walk. (3)Sculptor Pompeo Coppini created the bronze statuary for the granite Confederate Monument, commissioned by surviving comrades and unveiled in 1903. (4)Coppini also produced the bronze figure on horseback for the granite Terry's Texas Rangers Monument, erected in 1907 by survivors of the Eighth Texas Cavalry.

Erected by State of Texas.

The Capitol building is surrounded by 22 acres (8.9 ha) of grounds scattered with statues and monuments. William Munro Johnson, civil engineer, was hired in 1888 to improve the appearance of the grounds. By the time the first monument, commemorating the Heroes of the Alamo, was installed in 1891, the major components of Johnson's plan were in place. These included a "Great Walk" of black and white diamond-patterned
2. The Monuments of the Great Walk Marker with the Alamo Memorial on the right
pavement shaded by trees. The four oldest monuments are the Heroes of the Alamo Monument (1891), Volunteer Firemen Monument (1896), Confederate Soldiers Monument (1903) and Terry's Texas Rangers Monument (1907), and these flank the tree-lined Great Walk. In the spring of 2013, ground was broken for the Texas Capitol Vietnam Veterans Monument; dedication took place on March 29, 2014.
(Submitted on September 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Alamo Monument