Tredyffrin Township near Devon in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Berwyn School Fight

Inscription. In 1932, Tredyffrin and Easttown school districts began segregating their elementary schools. Local Black families and supporters met at Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church and planned to fight this discrimination. The resulting boycott deprived affected children of more than 300 school days but forced officials to rescind the segregation order. Children returned to the integrated schools in 1934. The event paved the way for the 1935 Pa. Equal Rights Bill.

Erected 2020 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.