Old Orchard Beach in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Staples Inn

Old Orchard Beach, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The original Staples Inn was erected circa 1730. It was acquired by Elisha Staples in the 1790's. His grandson, Ebenezer C. Staples, opened the farmhouse to visitors circa 1840, and is believed to be the first person in town to take in boarders.

Prior to the mid-1850's most people traveled to town by stage coach or horse & buggy. In 1852, the Grand Trunk Railroad came to Portland from Montreal, increasing visitors to Old Orchard Beach and the Staples Inn. In 1860, a large ell was added to the Inn and named the "Old Orchard House". The ell went up in flames in 1875, leaving the original building unscathed.

In 1997, the Inn was fully restored by owner, Steve Cecchetti. It was re-opened in July of 2000 and is the oldest Inn in the State of Maine.

Erected 2022. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Old Orchard Beach Inn, formerly Staples Inn