Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Elisabeth Schumacher

Kurt Schumacher.

Als mitglied der widerstandsgruppe
«Rote Kapelle» wurde sie in Plötzensee hingerichtet

(English translation:)

In this house from 1921 to 1924 lived Elisabeth Schumacher, nee Hohenemser. After studying at Offenbach and Berlin, she workrf as a graphic artist and married the Berlin sculptor Karl Schumacher. As a member of the "Red Ochestra" resistance group, she was executed in the Plötzensee prison.

Excerpt: "Elisabeth Schumacher (née Hohenemser; 28 April 1904 – 22 December 1942 in Plötzensee Prison, Berlin) was a German artist, photographer. and resistance fighter against the Nazi regime. She was a member of the Berlin-based anti-fascist resistance group that was later called the Red Orchestra (Rote Kapelle) by the Abwehr, during the Third Reich. Schumacher trained as an artist, but as her father was Jewish, who died in battlefield during World War I, she was classified as half-Jewish or Mischling, so worked as a graphic artist, before joining the resistance efforts....On 12 September 1942, Schumacher was arrested
2. Elisabeth Schumacher Marker - wide view
The marker can be seen here (sort of) on the corner of the building, behind the gate. It is easy to miss.
at her apartment in Tempelhof. Like her husband, she was sentenced to death on 19 December 1942 at the Reichskriegsgericht ("Reich Military Tribunal") for "conspiracy to commit high treason", espionage, and other political crimes. Schumacher was beheaded on 22 December 1942 at Plötzensee Prison, forty-five minutes after her husband was hanged there."
(Submitted on September 7, 2022.)

3. Elisabeth Schumacher Marker - wider view