Yahualica de González Gallo, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Friar Miguel de Bolonia

El Padre Fray Miguel de Bolonia
Evangelizador de Yahualica

Fundó este pueblo oen 1542 cambiandolo del Cerro Redondo a este lugar y lo consagro al santo de su nombre, llamándolo: San Miguel de Yahualica. Construyo aquí el primer templo.

Varon de grande virtud y santidad evangelizo esta región juntamente con Fray Antonio de Segovia, Fray Martin de Jesus (o de la Coruña) y otros.

Murio en el Convento de Chapala, Jal. el 14 de julio de 1580. Yahualica lo recuerda con cariño en el V. Centenario de la evangelización.

English translation:
Evangelizer of Yahualica

He founded this town in 1542, changing it from Cerro Redondo to this place and consecrated it to the saint of his name, calling it: San Miguel de Yahualica. He built the first temple here.

A man of great virtue and holiness, he evangelized this region together with Friar Antonio de Segovia, Friar Martin de Jesus (or de la Coruña) and others.

He died in the Convent of Chapala, Jalisco on July 14, 1580. Yahualica remembers him fondly in the 500th Anniversary of
evangelization.

3. Friar Miguel de Bolonia Marker outside of the Parroquia de San Miguel Arcangel